OFF Festival Katowice 2010 Line-up

From 5th to 8th of August Katowice will become the capital of good music by hosting the OFF Festival Katowice 2010.  OFF Festival is more than just a selection of interesting alternative music from around the world, it’s also a great opportunity to get a better taste of what’s going on on the Polish scene. Potty Umbrella, We Call It A Sound, Newest Zealand and many more.  Check out the line-up below…

Thursday, August 5th – Hipnoza Jazz Club

21.30 – 23.00 Matmos (USA), Ecstatic Sunshine (USA) – IBC* – sold out!

Dolina Trzech Stawów

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6th

mBank Stage
14.00 – 14.30 Hotel Kosmos (PL)
15.00 – 15.30 Potty Umbrella (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 Kim Nowak (PL)
17.50 – 18.40 Voo Voo plays “Snopowiązałka” (PL)
19.40 – 20.30 The Horrors (UK)
21.40 – 22.40 Lenny Valentino (PL)
00.00 – 01.10 Tinderstics (UK)

Leśna Stage
14.30 – 15.00 We Call It A Sound (PL)
15.35 – 16.05 NP (PL)
17.00 – 17.40 19 Wiosen (PL)
18.50 – 19.40 Something Like Elvis (PL)
20.40 – 21.30 Art Brut (UK)
22.50 – 23.50 The Fall (UK)
01.20 – 02.20 100% Raekwon (USA)

Trójka Offensywa Stage
15.00 – 15.30 Newest Zealand (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 Cieślak i Księżniczki (PL)
17.50 – 18.40 Toro Y Moi (USA)
19.40 – 20.30 Black Heart Procession (USA)
21.40 – 22.40 Efterklang (DK)
00.00 – 01.10 A Place To Bury Strangers (USA)
02.30 – 04.00 Joker feat. Nomad (UK)

Eksperymentalna Stage
15.35 – 16.05 Tin Pan Alley (PL)
17.00 – 17.40 The Psychic Paramount (USA)
18.50 – 19.30 Baaba (PL)
20.40 – 21 30 Szelest Spadających Papierków (PL)
22.30 – 23.30 ZU (I) – IBC
01.20 – 02.20 Trans AM (USA)
02.50 – 03.50 Fennesz (AUT) – IBC

SATURDAY, AUGUST 7th

mBank Stage
14.00 – 14.30 Paula i Karol (PL)
15.00 – 15.30 3moonboys (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 Pustki (PL)
17.50 – 18.40 Muchy (PL)
19.40 – 20.30 Archie Bronson Outfit (UK)
21.40 – 22.40 Hey (PL)
00.00 – 01.10 Dinosaur Jr (USA)

Leśna Stage
14.30 – 15.00 Manescape (PL)
15.35 – 16.05 Plum (PL)
17.00 – 17.40 Mitch And Mitch With Their Incredible Combo (PL)
18.50 – 19.30 Apteka plays “Menda” (PL)
20.40 – 21.30 Tunng (UK)
22.50 – 23.50 Mew (DK)
01.20 – 02.20 Lali Puna (DE)

Trójka Offensywa Stage
15.00 – 15.30 Nathalie And The Loners (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 FM Belfast (IS)
17.50 – 18.40 Pink Freud (PL)
19.40 – 20.30 Mouse On Mars (DE)
21.40 – 22.40 A Hawk & A Hacksaw (USA)
00.00 – 01.10 Radio Dept. (SE)
02.30 – 04.00 Digital Mystikz (UK)

Eksperymentalna Stage
14.00 – 14.30 St James Hotel (PL)
15.35 – 16.05 All Sounds Allowed (PL)

17.00 – 17.40 Tides From Nebula (PL)
18.50 – 19.30 Prawatt And Mirna Ray (PL)
20.40 – 21.30 These Are Powers (USA)
22.30 – 23.30 Lachowicz (PL)
01.20 – 02.20 Zs (USA) – IBC
02.50 – 03.50 Wiliam Basinski (USA) – IBC

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8th

mBank Stage
14.00 – 14.30 Let The Boy Decide (PL)
15.00 – 15.30 Ed Wood (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 Pablopavo i Ludziki (PL)
17.50 – 18.40 O.S.T.R (PL)
19.40 – 20.30 Shearwater (USA)
21.40 – 22.40 The Raveonettes (DK)
00.00 – 01.10 The Flaming Lips (USA)

Leśna Stage
14.30 – 15.00 Bipolar Bears (PL)
15.35 – 16.05 Pulled Apart By Horses (UK)
17.00 – 17.40 Lao Che (PL)
18.50 – 19.30 Casiokids (NO)
20.40 – 21.30 No Age (USA)
22.50 – 23.50 Kryzys (PL)
01.20 – 02.20 Anti-Pop Consortium (USA)

Trójka Offensywa Tent
15.00 – 15.30 Indigo Tree (PL)
16.10 – 16.50 Happy Pills (PL)
17.50 – 18.40 Bear In Heaven (USA)
19.40 – 20.30 Dum Dum Girls (USA)
21.40 – 22.40 The Very Best (MW/UK)
00.00 – 01.10 Kucz/Kulka (PL)
02.30 – 04.00 Darkstar (UK)

Eksperymentalna Stage
15.35 – 16.05 Kyst (PL)
17.00 – 17.40 The Tallest Man On Earth (SE)
18.50 – 19.30 Niwea (PL)
20.40 – 21.30 Damon and Naomi (USA)
22.30 – 23.30 Tune-Yards (USA) – IBC
01.20 – 02.20 Shining (NO)
02.50 – 03.50 Philip Jeck (USA) – IBC

*Inspired By Chopin

For more infomation visit 2010.off-festival.pl


Related Images:

About Charlotte J

Graduate, journalist, blogger and follower of all things media.